• Advertise
  • About
  • RSS News Feeds
  • Contact
Sunday, September 6, 2026
  • Home
  • Latest News
  • Politics
  • ENTERTAINMENT
  • Lifestyle
  • Crime
  • SPORTS
    • FIFA World Cup
  • IREPORT TV
  • RSS News Feeds
  • Contact
  • Advertise
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Latest News
  • Politics
  • ENTERTAINMENT
  • Lifestyle
  • Crime
  • SPORTS
    • FIFA World Cup
  • IREPORT TV
  • RSS News Feeds
  • Contact
  • Advertise
No Result
View All Result
No Result
View All Result
Home Latest News

KZN Education Department Faces Tender Fraud Allegations in School Nutrition Program

July 27, 2025
0
KZN Education Department Faces Tender Fraud Allegations in School Nutrition Program
0
SHARES
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Education is under scrutiny following claims of tender fraud linked to its school nutrition program. Top officials, including MEC Mbali Frazer, are accused of improperly influencing contract awards, favoring bidders with political or personal connections.

Sources within the department say the tender process lacked transparency, with some unqualified bidders winning contracts while qualified ones were overlooked. The allegations have led to public anger, with calls for an independent investigation. Some staff members fear retaliation for speaking out.

Opposition parties, including the Democratic Alliance (DA), have demanded accountability, calling the alleged misuse of funds meant for school meals a breach of public trust. The DA has asked the Special Investigating Unit (SIU) to probe the matter and wants Frazer suspended during the investigation.

The department denies any wrongdoing, stating that all tenders followed proper procedures. However, the scandal has raised concerns about corruption in government programs that affect vulnerable groups, like schoolchildren.

Civil society groups are pushing for greater transparency and protection for whistleblowers. This case adds to ongoing challenges in the KZN Education Department, which has struggled to deliver services effectively. As investigations continue, many are waiting to see if accountability and reforms will follow.

Previous Post

KZN MECs Under Fire as MK Party Demands Resignations Over Alleged Corruption

Next Post

Police Minister Denies MK Party’s Claims Against Ramaphosa Over Special Leave Decision

Azalibone Mthethwa

Education: A+ Diploma in Journalism ( 2017) Experience: Senior Journalist - Current Affairs Writer Email: info@ireportsouthafrica.co.za

Related Posts

“No Apology From Me,Your Close Friends Say Your Marriage Is Over” Musa Khawula Fires Shots at Malema

April 4, 2026

President Cyril Ramaphosa Knew $580 000 Was Stashed Under Couch On His Phala Phala Farm

September 17, 2025

“The ‘Big 5’ Have Been Identified & Will Be Neutralised Soon” – Mkhwanazi Signals Imminent Crackdown

April 18, 2026

“Jacob Zuma Used His Spirit To Draw US Into MKP, Making All Kinds Of Promises” Dr Zikode Hit Out

March 18, 2026

Nolubabalo Mcinga Set To Launch Her Own Party After Exposing Shivambu And Mayibuye Afrika

October 16, 2025

ANC SG Mbalula Fires at Zuma: Ask Him Why He Brought Back Pravin Gordhan

November 9, 2025
Next Post

Police Minister Denies MK Party’s Claims Against Ramaphosa Over Special Leave Decision

  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest

Bad News for everyone living in South Africa this morning As Nigerian Threaten To Take Over SA

September 11, 2024

South Africa is finished|| Look over 100 illegal foreigner were caught bringing into the country

September 10, 2024

Look what Dr Nandipha’s mother spotted doing in court yesterday

September 10, 2024

Unexpected || Hawks To Arrest ANC Heavyweight Over R680 000 Alleged Money Laundering

September 11, 2024

Big Nuz – Ngeke Wins Ukhozi FM Top 10 Cross Over Song Of The Year 2022 to 2023

0

Watch: Babes Wodumo Performing Ngeke at The Last Dance 2022 | Song of The Year

0

Some people are angry on Babes Wodumo, following how She’s mourning her husband, take a look

0

Enhle Mbali exposed for ‘willing to be in a polygamous marriage’

0

A Man Caught While Offering 200000 Bribe To Police Officers After Being Caught With Cash In Shoe Box

August 22, 2026

Peter Gave Us True Culture – Malema Shares Ndlozi Singing in EFF Shirt

August 22, 2026

Samkelo Maseko allegedly paid R20,000 a month by ANC

August 22, 2026

‘He’s Not Going to Choose His Own Judge’ Malema Leads Pushback Against Ramaphosa Over Madonsela

August 22, 2026

Recent News

A Man Caught While Offering 200000 Bribe To Police Officers After Being Caught With Cash In Shoe Box

August 22, 2026

Peter Gave Us True Culture – Malema Shares Ndlozi Singing in EFF Shirt

August 22, 2026

Samkelo Maseko allegedly paid R20,000 a month by ANC

August 22, 2026

‘He’s Not Going to Choose His Own Judge’ Malema Leads Pushback Against Ramaphosa Over Madonsela

August 22, 2026

SA Leading Digital News. All the latest breaking news from across South Africa in one stream.

Advertise with us: info@ireportsouthafrica.co.za

Follow Us

Main Menu

  • Home
  • Latest News
  • Politics
  • ENTERTAINMENT
  • Lifestyle
  • Crime
  • SPORTS
    • FIFA World Cup
  • IREPORT TV
  • RSS News Feeds
  • Contact
  • Advertise

Recent News

A Man Caught While Offering 200000 Bribe To Police Officers After Being Caught With Cash In Shoe Box

August 22, 2026

Peter Gave Us True Culture – Malema Shares Ndlozi Singing in EFF Shirt

August 22, 2026

Samkelo Maseko allegedly paid R20,000 a month by ANC

August 22, 2026

‘He’s Not Going to Choose His Own Judge’ Malema Leads Pushback Against Ramaphosa Over Madonsela

August 22, 2026
  • Advertise
  • About
  • RSS News Feeds
  • Contact

iReport South Africa to Advertise: info@ireportsouthafrica.co.za

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

No Result
View All Result
  • HOME
  • LATEST NEWS
  • POLITICS
  • ENTERTAINMENT
  • LIFESTYLE
  • CRIME
  • SPORTS
    • FIFA World Cup
  • BUSINESS
  • IREPORT TV
  • RSS News Feeds
  • Contact
  • Login

iReport South Africa to Advertise: info@ireportsouthafrica.co.za

Exit mobile version